Archive Record

  • Email This Page
  • Send Feedback
Title Program of events: Annual Outdoor Athletic Meet, Hoboken, May 30, 1923.
Object Name Program
Catalog Number 2009.021.0023
MULTIMEDIA LINKS CLICK HERE to view the PDF; note - please be patient while file opens.
Collection Hoboken Parades & Events Collection
Credit Gift of the Kostelecky Family.
Scope & Content Program of events: Annual Outdoor Athletic Meet under the auspices of the Department of Parks and Public Property and Board of Commissioners of the City of Hoboken. Wednesday, May 20, 1923, 1 P.M. Sharp. Stevens Institute Grounds, Hoboken, N.J. Single leaf, 12-1/2" high x 18-5/8" wide, printed both sides (As received, folded in quarters, but the format of the columns indicate that it was originally intended to be folded to 6-1/4" wide x 12-1/2" high, [6] pp.) PDF on file with text and images. Full text is in notes: n.b. it is 22 pages.

There were 46 events for contests covering all ages and groups: grammar school, middle schools, high school, seniors, industrial plants, fraternal orders, political clubs, girl scouts, boy scouts. Most events listed the participants by name and often either with an an address or association. Printed lines for user entries of winners, time, etc., are below each event.

The right side of the front which would have been page [1] has the typical graphical layout with the titled images of the five members of the current Board of Commissioners used in that era.
Notes 2009.021.0023

ANNUAL OUTDOOR ATHLETIC MEET
UNDER THE AUSPICES OF THE
DEPARTMENT OF PARKS AND PUBLIC PROPERTY
AND
Board of Commissioners of the City of Hoboken, N. J.
WEDNESDAY, MAY 30, 1923 1 P. M. SHARP Stevens institute Grounds, Hoboken, N. J.

[Images of Commissioners with titles]
Gustav Bach, Director of Revenue & Finance
James H. Londrigan, Director of Streets and Public Improvements
Harry L. Schmulling, Director of Parks & Public Property
Bernard N. McFeely, Director of Public Safety
Patrick R. Griffin, Mayor, Director of Public Affairs

Committee
A. Matthiessen, Chairman General Committee
John Rice, Vice-Chairman General Committee
Jas. J. Walker, Chairman Athletic Committee
John J. Stack, Vice-Chairman Athletic Committee
Joseph Schroeder, Athletic Committee
M. J. Sherman, Athletic Committee
Mathew J. Quilter
Julius Durstewitz, Secretary
Anthony Durstewitz, Assistant Secretary

School Committee
Commissioner Moris Druz, Chairman
J. E. Lewis
Miss S. Leinkauf
Daniel Kealey
Miss Mayma Butler
James Hiney
Miss E. Heffernan
Dave Walsh
Miss Lucy Lambert
Frank Corrigan
Miss G. Bach
L. Taistra
Miss M. Rice
Frank Marnell
D. F. Carter (Stevens Prep. School)
W. C. Raymond (Hoboken Academy)

Physicians-Dr. Joseph Londrigan, In Charge
Dr. J. F. X. Stack
Dr. T. R. Paganelli
Dr. Wm. J. Arlitz
Dr. Chas. A. Peterson
Dr. Thos. Coughlin
Honorary Referee, John J. McGovern
Dave Hamilton, Announcer
Lester Cosgrove, Starter
Max Miller, Clerk of Course

Judges at Finish, Adolph C. Carsten, Thomas J. Wren

Press Committee
Frank Jones [Observer] Dave Hamilton [Jersey Journal] F. Stevens [Dispatch]

LIST OF OFFICIALS
HONORARY REFEREE:
John J. McGovern.
REFEREE:
Adolph Carstens.
JUDGES AT FINISH:
Martin D. Gear, M. J. Sherman, Herman Ahl,
F. J. Morton.
CHECKERS:
C. R. Pedereson, Joseph Schroeder, W. R. Lundy, E. J. Winberry and Jas. Neri.
ANNNOUNCER:
Dave Hamilton, Robt. Butler.
TIMERS:
Michael Mantell and Garrett J. Hearns.
FIELD JUDGES:
John Casey, William Traeger, William Anderson, William McAllister, M. Boynton, John Larkin and Joseph Larkin.
REFEREE CYCLING:
Lester Cosgrove.
STARTERS:
Lester Cosgrove, Dave Walsh, Frank Corrigan.
CLERKS OF COURSE:
James J. Walker and Max Miller.

EVENT No. 1
GRAMMAR SCHOOL Boys.
40-Yard Dash, 75-lb. Class.
Winner of each heat to qualify for final heat.
Carrig, Mike 9 Willow Ter.
Casler, William 816 Willow Ave.
Kelly, Christ 507 Garden St.
Hartye, Arthur 611 Willow Ave.
Meyer, Harold Public School No. 9
Calabrese, John Public School No. 9
Mitchell, William Public School No. 9
McDermott, Walter Public School No. 9
Griefe, H Public School No. 6
Olsen, C Public School No. 6
Lovealt, H Public School No. 6
Kee, W Public School No. 6
Dixon, J Public School No, 8
Bello, T Public School No. 8
Ronano, M Public School No. 6
Prince, P Public School No. 8
Hansen, W Public School No. 1
Cuneo, E Public School No. 1
Wickleman, J Public School No. 1
McDaniel, F Public School No. 1
Debrae, J Pubic School No. 4
Calabro, C Public School No. 4
Hansen, C Public School No. 2
Riggiero, G Public School No. 2
Samlinero, P Public School No. I
let Heat-lst Time
2nd Heat-lst Time
3rd Meat-lst Time
4th Heat-lst Time
5th Heat-lst Time
6th Heat-lst Time
7th Heat-lst Time

EVENT No. 2
GRAMMAR SCHOOL BOYS.
60-Yard Dash, 85-lb. Class.
Winner of each heat to qualify for final heat.
Dunphy, Tom 404 Willow Terrace
Schlicher, Jae 623 Willow Ave.
Harper, Tom 604 Clinton St.
Healy, Phil 320 Ciiutou St.
Connell, J 523 Willow Ave.
O'Shea, James 519 Willow Ave.
Kuehus, James 110 Washington St.
Hicks, John 1018 Willow Ave.
Coughlin, Ed 1019 Willow Ave.
McGauley, Joseph 702 Willow Ave.
Erica, F Public School No. 1
Mehler, J Public School No. 1
Daraga, S Public School No. 1
Hayes, J Public School No. 1
Manmel, F Public School No. 1
Hipp, F Public School No. 2
Walsh, H Public School No. 2
Kronhert, Ernest Public School No. 4
Bottela, Tom Public School No, 4
Fantano, Louis Public School No. 4
Carluccio, C Public Scheoi No. 9
Caliguire, C Public School No. 9
Schultz, J Public School No. 9
Lederman, H Public School No. 9
Stephensen, F Public School No. 9
Casella, M Public School No. 9
Floerke, W Public School No. 9
Dereonerinza, A Public School No. 8
Spinella, C Public School No. 8
Perillo, G Public School No. 8
Hekel, S Public School No. I
let Meet-let Time
2nd Heat-lst Time
3rd Heat-lst Time
4th Heat-lst Time
5th Heat-lst Time
6th Heat-lst Time
7th Heat-lst Time
8th Heat-lst Time

EVENT No. 3
GRAMMAR SCHOOL BOYS
70 Yd. Dash, 100 Lb. Class.
Winuer of each heat to qualify for final heat.
Ryan, John 1011 Willow Ave.
Rooney, Chas. 257 Fourth St.
Dollard, Mich 166 Sixth St.
Kelly, Francis 218 Willow Ave.
Gaynor, T 731 Park Ave.
Kuehus, Jae 110 Washington St.
Keane, Jas. 41 Willow Ter.
Hallisey, A 916 Willow Ave.
McKenna, Frank 129 Clinton St., O, L. G.
Vandermark, N School No. 1
Kroger, Ed School No. 1
Schneider, G School No. 1
Croce, J School No. 1
DeMarco, A School No. 4
Looyen, J School No. 4
Milanesi, J School No. 4
Berrillo, J School No. 4
Motali, F School No. 6
Capuzzi, A School No. 1
Busacco, T School No. 6
Monaco, T School No. 1
Schmidt, O School No. 6
Petoon, H School No. 6
Vangeline, H School No. 6
Dreiner, H School No. 6
Sprick, H School No. 2
Anderson, H School No. 2
Rowlson, W School No. 2
Van Why, W School No. 2
Graw, F School No, $
Oneta, F School No. 9
Ramano, C School No. 9
Jacobsen, S School No. 9
let Heat-let Time
2nd Heat-let Time
3rd Heat-let Time
4th Heat-let Time
5th Heat-let Time
0th Heat-let Time
7th Heat-let Time
8th Heat-let Time

EVENT No. 4
GRAMMAR SCHOOL GIRLS
50 Yd. Dash.
Winner of each heat to qualify for final heat.
Berth, Ethel Junior High (A)
DeMarca, Helen Jenier High (A)
Berth, Alice Junior High (A)
Engel, Francee Junior High (A)
Schumacher, Anna Junior High (A)
Parisia, Lena Junior High (A)
Boçco, Lillian School No. 8
Totara, Marie School No. 8
Hayes, Irene School No. 6
Reimer, Marlao School No. 6
Cupainoli, Marie School No. 1
Cecones, Marie School No. 1
DeNoble, Jennie School No. 9
Luizzi, Catherine School No, 9
1st Heat-lst Time
2nd Heat-lst Time
3rd Heat-lst Time
4th Heat-lst Time

EVENT No. 5
GRAMMAR SCHOOL BOYS.
40-Yard. Dash, 75-Pound Class.
Final Heat.
1st 2nd 3rd Time

EVENT No. 6
GRAMMAR SCHOOL BOYS.
60-Yard Dash, 65-Pomsd Class,
Final Heat.
1st 2nd 3rd Time

EVENT No. 7
GRAMMAR SCHOOL BOYS.
70-Yard Dash, 100-Pound Class.
Final Heat.
1st 2nd 3rd Time

EVENT No. 8
GRAMMAR SCHOOL GIRLS. 50-Yard Dash.
final Heat.
1st 2nd 3rd Time

EVENT No. 9
JUNIOR HIGH BOYS.
70-Yard Dash.
Winners of East Heat to Qualify for Semi-Final.
De Palma, Peter Junior High A
Di Antonio, Rocca Junior High A
Pappas, Christie Junior High A
Blanck, Horace Junior High A
Waterman, Harry Junior High A
Palerno, Joseph Junior High A
Ramano, G School No. 9
Sabatelli, T School No. 9
Stiffich, F School No. 9
Calabro, S School No. 9
Greenberg, S. (sub.) School No. 9
Dembourke, W. (sub.) School No. 9
Consola, F School Ne. 9
Ricigliano, W School No. 8
Maretta, P School No. 6
Weissner, H School No. 1
Hannagan, W School No. 1
Ricardi, C School No. 1
Rasmussen, H School No. 1
Nuuzia, L School Ne. 1
Pinto, V School Ne. 1
Borden, C School No. 6
Ravollt, H School No. 6
Bradford, Ed School No. 6
Muller, H School No.
Abeli, I School No. 6
Petoon, R School No. 6
1st Heat-let Time
2nd Heat-let Time
3rd Heat-let Time
4th Heat-let Time
5th Heat-let Time
6th Heat-let Time
7th Heat-let Time

EVENT No. 10
HIGH SCHOOL BOYS
100-Yard Dash
Trial heats winners to qualify for final heat.
Shipp Stevens School
James Stevens School
Luze Stevens Scheel
Higbie Stevens School
Dana, D. W Stevens School
Atkinson, W Stevens School
Loss, A. W Stevens School
Feldman, J Stevens Schoei
Salisbury Stevens School
Ewald. L Stevens School
Zatta, Lee Hoboken High School
Bowman, Wm Hoboken High School
Mazzei Hoboken High School
1st Heat-let 2nd Time
2nd Heat-lst 2nd Time
3rd Heat-lst 2nd Time

EVENT No. 11
220-Yard Dash
Tamnaline Stevens School
Highie, O. H Stevens
Dana, D. W Stevens
Atkinson, W Stevens
Salisbury Stevens
Loos, W Stevens
Feldman Stevens
Glenn, W Hoboken High
Matera Hoboken High
Kruger, W Hoboken High
1st 2nd 3rd Time

EVENT No. 12
JUNIOR HIGH-GIRLS
50-Yard Dash
1st and 2nd of each heat to qualify for final heat.
Gunningham Lucille School No. 2
Zubaleky, Dorothy School No. 2
Moran, Marie School No. 4
Carpenter, Eleanor School No. 4
Sceott, Marie School No. 6
Schweitzer, Emily School No, 6
Viscente, Matilda School No. I
Shepp, Ethel School No. I
Wagner, Ecmeralda School No. 9
Goldfarb, Mary School No. 9
1st Heat-let 2nd Time
2nd Heat-let 2nd Time

EVENT No. 13
HIGH SCHOOL-BOYS
Running High Jump
Gerstein Stevens School
Frey, M Stevens School
Higbie, O. H. Stevens School
Salisbury Stevens School
Noble, A Hebeken High School
Stubbmann, Wm Hoboken High School
1st Jump. 2nd Jump. 3rd Jump.
Winner
2nd
3rd

EVENT No. 14
HIGH SCHOOL BOYS
100-Yd. Dash-Final Heat
1st 2nd 3rd Time

EVENT No. 15
JUNIOR HIGH BOYS
70-Yds. Dash-Semi-Final Heats
First and second to qualify for final heat.
let Semi-final Heat-let 2nd Time 2nd Semi-final Heat-let 2nd Time

EVENT No. 16
JUNIOR HIGH GIRLS
50-Yds. Dash-Final Heat
1st 2nd 3rd Time

EVENT No. 17
JUNIOR HIGH BOYS
70-Yds. Dash-Final Heat
Won by 2nd 3rd Time

EVENT No. 18
GRAMMAR SCHOOL GIRLS

Relay 440-Yds.-Eight Girls to a Team
Salzano, H Juuior High (A)
DeMarco, H Junior High (A)
Morano, M Junior High (A)
Carbene, J Junior High (A)
Naparano, M Junior High (A)
Lawsen, Ed Junior High (A)
Pariele, L Junior High (A)
Beith, E Junior High (A)
Manino, E, (sub.) Junior High (A)
Wagner. Eemeralda Public School No. 9
Goldfarb, Mary Public School No. 9
Wrublewski, Anna Public School No. 9
DeNoble, Jennie Public School No. 9
Orecchi, Lillian Public School No. 9
Hauck, Florence Public School No. 9
Malock, Rose Public School No. 9
Luizzi, Catherine Public School No. 9
Preston, Edna (sub.) Public School No. 9
Winner 2nd Time

EVENT No. 19
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL BOYS
Relay 440-Yds.-Four Boys to a Team
Dolland, M. Our Lady of Grace
Rooney, C Our Lady of Grace
Schecke, J Our Lady of Grace
Ryan, J Our Lady of Grace
Keane, J Our Lady of Grace
McGauley, J Our Lady of Grace
Nunzio, Salimi Public School No. 1
Pinta, Victa Public School No. 1
Galinsky, Abe Public School No. 1
O'Liveri, Joseph Public School No. 1
Abele, I Public School No. 6
Mulden, F Public School No. 6
Lebois, L Public School No. 6
Muller, H Public School No. 6
Consola, F Public School No. 8
Mocco, J Public School No. 8
Dixon, I Public School No. 1
Bella, S Public School No. 1
Savatelle, T Public School No. 9
Steffich, F Public School No. 9
Calabro, S Public School No. 9
Varni, J Public School No. 9
Berkiwitz, M Junior High (A)
Tuoltzsch, J Junior High (A)
Dugan, R Junior High (A)
Guisto, V Junior High (A)
Kummer, R Junior High (B)
Janette, E Junior High (B)
Lozica, A Junior High (B)
Uhl, O Junior High (B)
Winner 2nd 3rd Time

EVENT No. 20
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL BOYS.
Relay, 880 Yards, 4 Boys to a Team.
Devine, Solemon Junior High (A)
Piller, Wm Junior High (A)
Eichler, Leonard Junior High (A)
Guengling, Edward Junior High (A)
Erfmann, J Junior High (B)
Knaak, W Junior High (B)
Massariky, B Junior High (B)
Schwartz, B Junior High (B)
Pettoon, R School No. 6
Rewolht, H School No. 6
Bowden, C School No. 6
Bradford, Ed School No. 6
Marotta, P School No. 1
Ricigliano, W Scheol No. 1
Lombardi, J School No. 8
Ursto, A School. No. 8
Wiessner Hans School No. 1
Hannagan, W School No. 1
Stahl, Ed School No. 1
Rasmussen, R School No. 1
Sabatelli, F School No. 9
Steffich, F School No. 9
Calabro, S School No. 9
Dembowski, W School No. 9
Winner Time
2nd Time
3rd Time

EVENT No. 21
COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL.
One Mile Relay-Four Men to a Team.
Stang, John Dickinson High
Lasher, Wendell Dickinson High
Finnerby, Thos Dickinson High
Birch, Milton Dickinson High
Royann, Robt. (sub) Dickinson High
Nelligan, Joe. (sub.) Dickinson High
Frey, 3d, B Stevens School
Graves Stevens School
Tarnaline Stevens Scheol
Highie, O. H Stevens School
Salisbury (sub) Stevens School
Zatta, Lee Hoboken High School
Matera Hoboken High School
Krueger, W Hoboken High School
Schlesser, W Hoboken High School
Engel, C Hoboken High School
Bayonne High School
Emerson High School
Stevens Prep. School
Winner Time
2nd Time
3rd Time

EVENT NO. 22.
BOY SCOUTS. 75-Yard Dash.
Winner of Each Heat to Qualify for Final
Yueugling, Edward
Usdin, Archie
Joyce, Charles
Brosonski, C.
Suter, George
Van Brancht, W.
Nell, Mike
Schatel, David
Saage, Albert
Meyers
Wordwig, Gus
Berkowitz, Morris
Stell, Fred
Huebenuheim, Andrew
Bowman, William
Losowich, H.
let Heat-let Time
lud Heat-let Time
3rd Heat-let Time
4th Heat-let Time

EVENT NO 23.
GIRL SCOUTS.
50-Yard Dash.
Winner of Each Heat to Qualify for Final Heat.
Saybum, Mildred
Weideman, Marion
Haas, Helen
Mitchell, Gertrude
Olsen, Esther
Borneman, Christina
Macken, Sophie
Dunn, Josephine
Olsen, Camilla
Perrin, Helen
Wendenken, Cecelia
Olsen, Elizabeth
Emmerson, Elizabeth
Richardson, Marguerite
Celia, Tolanda
McLaughlin, Isabella
Firebrock, Dorothy
1st Heat-let
2nd Heat-let
3rd Heat-let
4th Heat-let
5th Heat-let

EVENT NO. 24.
GIRL SCOUTS.
75-Yard Dash.
First and Second to Qualify for Final Heat.
Beers, Frances
Page, Marion
Zellar, Eleanor
Mulder, Elizabeth
Gmahle, Dorothy
Gage, Gertrude
Bischoff, Katherine
Letcher, Irene
Milberg, Evelyn
1st Heat-let Time
2nd Heat-let Time

EVENT NO. 25.
GIRL SCOUTS.
100-Yard Dash-One Heat.
Brown, Vera Troop No. 3
Jurgenson, Jesse Troop No. 1
Ortlieb, Hazel Troop No. 1
Rolsch, Margaret Troop No. 1
Page, Ruth Troop No. 1
Von Valta, Charlotte Troop No. 1
Final Heat.
Winner 2nd 3rd Time

Event NO. 27
GIRL SCOUTS
50-Yds. Dash-Final Heat
let 2nd 3rd Time

EVENT No. 28
GIRL SCOUTS
75-Yds. Dash-Final Heat
1st lud 3rd Time

EVENT No. 29
100-YARD DASH-SENIOR
Winner of each heat to qualify for final heat.
16 Avila, Michael
2 Spingola, James
17 Hildeman, John
16 Austin, Geo, R.
19 Grady, William
20 Zatta, Leo
21 Schmidt, Ed.
22 Loehr, Frank C.
13 Grosch, Eug.
32 Roach, John
24 Feeney, Lawrence
25 Budnick, Robt.
26 Doran, John
17 Vissers, Lewis
28 Volkman, Edw.
29 Casey, James
30 Genuario, Mich.
31 Sommerville. Dan.
32 Gerdts, Geo.
33 Connors, Joseph
34 Brikey, Peter
39 Winnie, James
36 Winnie, William
37 La Mendola, Match.
31 Dunphy, Wm. F.
1 Dunbar, Earl
39 Neville, Thos.
40 Farrell, Thomas
41 Mai, Daniel
42 Murray, John
43 Brennan, John
44 Rubillo, Patsy
45 Cooper, M,
142 Magarrath, J.
141 Smith, C.
140 Collivet, Al.
145 Zingali, J.
144 Bartlett, B., Concord A. C.
let Heat-let
2nd Heat-let
3rd Heat-let
4th Heat-let
5th Heat-let
6th Heat-I St

EVENT No. 30
JUNIORS
73-Yard Dash
Winner of each heat to qualify for final heat.
113 Edson, Jack W 122 Washington St.
92 Finizio, V. L 206 Grand St.
114 Cunningham, Martin 205 Second St
115 Lillie, John 232 Willow Ave.
97 Simms, Jas 322 Park Ave.
116 Lawlor, Joe St. Joseph's C. C.
117 Giordane, John St. Joseph's C. C.
118 Carbone, James St. Joseph's C. C.
89 Glynn, John 210 Jefferson
139 Sturlese, John 333 Monroe St.
120 Overman, Frank 209 Jefferson St.
121 DeLouro, Peter 210 Jefferson St.
106 Protomastro, Mich 130 Garden St.
102 Lawson, John 119 Park Ave.
122 Brophy James J 521 Willow Ave.
123 Greene, James 627 Willow Ave.
124 Kearens, Ed 72 Park Ave.
121 Healey, James J 320 Clinton St.
126 DeFazio, Charles 17 Garden St
127 Lenihan, Charles St. Jeeeph's C. C.
129 Dempsey, John St. Joseph's C. C.
130 Deran, Peter St. Joseph's C. C.
131 Arata, Peter St. Joseph's C. C.
332 Leahy, Geerge 215 Jefferson St.
133 Zella, Frank O. L. G.
134 Matera, E Washington A. C.
91 Rondrin, M
1st Heat-let Time
2nd Heat-let Time
3rd Heat-let Time
4th Heat-let Time
Ith Heat-lst Time

EVENT No. 31
SEMI-FINAL HEATS
100-Yard Dash-Senior.
let and 2nd man to qualify for final heat.
let Heat-let 2nd Time
2nd Heat-let 2nd Time



EVENT No. 32
Junior 753-Yard Dash
Final Heat
Winner
2nd
3rd

EVENT No. 33
FINAL HEAT
100-Yard Dash-Senior
Winner Time
2nd Time
3rd Time

EVENT No. 34
JUNIORS 1/4-MILE RUN.
92 Finizio, V. L 524 Clinton St.
101 Sutdow, Alfred 103 Seventh St.
115 Lillis, John 232 Willow Ave.
114 Cunningham, Martin 209 Second St.
125 Healy, James 320 Clinton St.
135 Doherty, Walter 719 Park Ave.
122 Greene,. James 627 Willow Ave.
122 Brophy, James S 521 Willow Ave.
103 Lawsen, John 119 Park Ave.
100 Protomastio, Mich 530 Garden St.
121 DeLouro, Peter 216 Jefferson St.
119 Sturlese, John 333 Monroe St.
89 Glynn, John 210 Jefferson St.
118 Carbone, James St. Jos. C. C.
117 Geordano, John St. Jos. C. C.
116 Lawler, Joseph St. J05. C. C.
131 Araba, Peter St. Jos. C. C.
130 Doran, Peter St. Jos. C. C.
129 Dempeey, John St. J05. C. C.
127 Lenihan, Charles St. Joe. C. C.
126 De Fazio, Charles 89 Garden St.
132 Leahy, George 215 Jefferson St.
134 Matela, E Wash. A. C.
Winner Time
2nd Time
3rd Time

EVENT No. 35
SENIOR ½ MILE RUN.
55 Marshal, Gee.
56 Loudox, Gabriel S.
34 Brikey, Peter
38 Winnie, James
16 Winnie William
41 Mal, Daniel
89 Coulahan, James
36 Harper George
87 Vissers, Cornelius
39 Neville, Thomas
88 Murray, John B.
3 Van der Bissen, Eug.
37 La Mendola, Mich.
5 Bello, Anthony
17 Hildeman, John
2 Spingola, James
4 Lewis, Tad
14 Marotta, Gus.
89 Glynn, John
90 Lobasse, Cerrade
91 Ancone, Jos.
77 Reisman, Cy.
76 Orlando, Anton
44 Rubillo, Patsy
78 Reich, John
42 Murray, John
144 Bartlett, H.
Winner ......., Time
2nd Time
3rd Time

EVENT NO. 36.
INDUSTRIAL PLANTS.
One-Quarter-Mile Run.
1 Dunbar, Ran
2 Spingola, James
3 Vander Biesen, Eugene
4 Lewis, Tad
5 Bello, Anthony
6 Stanford, Herbert
Winner 2nd 3rd Time

EVENT NO. 37.
FRATERNAL ORDERS.
One-Quarter-Mile Run.
41 Mal, Dan 68 Monroe St.
85 Caulahan, James 907 Willow Ave.
86 Harper, George 606 Clinton St.
2 Springola, James 412 Monroe St.
36 Winnie, William 170 Sixth St
15 James, Winnie 170 Sixth St.
34 Brikey, Peter 170 Sixth St.
26 Deran, Wobn 900 Willow Ave.
58 Raffo, Anthony 827 Washington St.
28 Feeney, Lawrence 913 Willow Ave.
51 Calzetti, Paul 1214 Park Ave., K. of C.
17 Milderman, John 609 Garden St., Holy Name
Winner 2nd 3rd Time

EVENT NO. 38.
JUNIORS.
Running Broad Jump.
113 Edson, Jack . 122 Washington St.
92 Finizio, V. L 206 Grand St.
125 Healey, James J 320 Clinton St.
131 Doherby, Walter 719 Park Ave.
136 Decker, Jehn 253 Sixth St.
137 Cavanaugh, F: 627 Willow Ave.
138 DeLowro, Peter 216 Jefferson St.
129 Averman, Frank 209 Jefferson St.
119 Sturlese, John 333 Monroe St.
69 Glynn, John 210 Jefferson St.
119 Carbone, James St. Joseph's Church
117 Giordano, John ...,....... St. Joseph's Church
116 Lawler, Joseph ........... St. Joseph's Church
115 Lillis, John 232 Willow Ave.
114 Cunningham, Marten 208 Second St.
127 Lenihan, Charles St. Joseph's Church
126 DeFazie, Charles 69 Garden St.
131 Arala, Peter St. Joseph's Church
130 Doran, Peter St. Joseph's Church
129 Dempsey, John,,,.,,,,,.. St. Joseph's Church
128 Sheehy, Edward 1016 Washington St.
132 Leahy, George 215 Jefferson St.
134 Malera, E ............,..... Washington A. C.
Winner Jump ft in
Second Jump ft in
Third Jump ft In

EVENT No. 39
RUNNING BROAD JUMP-SENIORS
55 Marshal, Geo 106 Washington St.
56 Loudoux, Gabriel S 911 Garden St.
14 Marotta, Gus St. Joseph's Club
29 Casey, James St. Joseph's Club
47 Grosch, Chester 628 Bloomfield St.
57 McAlevy, Leo 911 Park Ave.
50 Raffo, Anthony 327 Washington St.
59 Kilduff, Frank 743 Park Ave.
60 Budrick, Robt 324 Park Ave.
23 Grosch, Eugene 512 Hudson St.
50 Kiernan, Frank 918 Willow Ave.
51 Calzetti, Paul 1214 Park Ave.
61 Broom, J 61 Sixth St.
62 Zabala, Wm 201 Willow Ter.
31 Sommerville, Dan St. Joseph's Club
53 Ecatty, Harold 1016 Bloomfield St.
28 Dunphy, Wm. F 24 Willow Ter.
31 Connors, Joe St. Joseph's Club
32 Gerdts, Geo. 1209 Washington St.
Winner Jump Ft In
Second Jump Ft In
Third Jump Ft.,.... In

EVENT No. 40
RUNNING HIGH JUMP-SENIORS
46 Tenney, John 214 Thirteenth St.
47 Grosch, Chester 618 Bloomfield St.
48 Dowling, Jack 211 Tenth St.
27 Vissers, Lewis 27 Willow Tar.
49 Vauglin, Harry 1012 Garden St.
50 Kiernan, Frank 910 Willow Ave.
22 Loehr, Frank 214 Park Ave.
21 Schmidt, Ed 716 Garden St.
51 Calzetti, Paul 1214 Park Ave.
52 Lowyens, T 511 Bloomfield St.
51 Beatty. Harold 1016 Bloomfield St.
10 Generario, Mich St. Joseph's C. C.
54 LaGuardia, C Italian-American D. C.
Winner Height Ft In
Second Height Ft In
Third Height Ft In

EVENT No. 41
3-Mile Bike Race-Seniors
63 Peschetti, Matty 354 Fourth St.
64 Adruzzi, Joe 326 Clinton St.
65 Pesco, Andrew 230 Willow Ave.
66 Arcosmis, John 403 Madison St.
67 Wegar, G. L 106 Eleventh Fit.
68 Casey, Frank A 1131 Garden St.
69 Stoia, Manie St. Joseph's C.
70 Schwarz, C. J 222 Washington St.
71 DePinto, Patsy St. Joseph's C.
1st 2nd 3rd Time

EVENT No. 42
Senior Shot Put, 12 Lb.
79 Stanford Herbert.
20 Volkman, Edw.
61 Broom, J.
22 Loehr, Frank C.
80 Kroll, Henry
30 Genuario, Mich.
53 Beatty, Harold
61 Gilfert, A. H.
87 Vissers, Cornelius
82 Weber, Carl
60 Burdick, Robert
59 Kilduff, Frank
83 Murnane, Edw.
50 Kiernan, Frank
84 Schussel, Fred.
1st Put Ft In
2nd Put Pt In
3rd Put Pt In

EVENT No. 43
Senior-Two-Mile Run.
55 Marshal, Geo. Unattached
5-6 Loudoux, Gabriel S Unattached
14 Marotta, Gus St. Joseph's Club
4 Lewis, Tad Unattached
5 Bello, Anthony Unattached
36 Winnie, William Unattached
35 Winnie, James Unattached
14 Bickey, Peter Unattached
15 McCarthy, John St. Joseph's Club
72 Burns, Robt St. Joseph's Club
71 Del Vicchio, Thos Ital-Am., 5th Wd. Fm. Club
4 De Vicchio, Cosmos .Ital-Am. -5th Ward Democratic Club
75 Jervolino, Jas J-Fraternal Order Eagles 605,
76 Orlando, A Ital-Am. Dem. Club
77 Reisman, Cy Ital-Am. Dem. Club
78 Reich, John Washington Athletic Club
1st 2nd 3rd Time

EVENT NO. 44.
SENIOR.
One Mile Relay.
108 Sinner, George Concord Athletic Club
79 Stanford, Herbert Concord Athletic Club
16 Avila, M Concord Athletic Club
108 Haines, J Concord Athletic Club
14 Marotta, Gus St. Joseph's Club
110 Lobass0, J ................... St. Joseph's Club
1 Dunbar, Earl St. Joseph's Club
30 Genuario, M St. Joseph's Club
42 Murray, John St. Joseph's Club
89 Glynn, John St. Joseph's Club
90 Lobasso, Corrado St. Joseph's Club
43 Brennan, John St. Joseph's Club
31 Sommerville, Dan St. Joseph's Club
140 Collivet, Al St Josephs Club
141 Smith, Charles St. Joseph's Club
142 Magarrath, J St Joseph's Club
143 Zingali, J St Joseph's Club 1
2 Spingola, J Washington Athletic Club
17 Hildeman, J Washington Athletic Club -
5 Bello, A Washington Athletic Club -
3 Van der Biesen, Eugene Washington A. C.
19 Grady, W Washington Athletic Club
111 Kenny, B Washington Athletic Club
112 Krueger, G Washington Athletic Club
18 Austin, George Washington Athletic Club
45 Cooper, M Washington Athletic Club -
78 Reich, J Washington Athletic Club
51.. Calsetti, Paul Hoboken K. of C
20 Zatta, Lee Hoboken K. of C. -
24 Feeney, L Hoboken K. of C. -
58 Raffo, A Hoboken K. of C.
86 Harper, George Hoboken K. of C.
15 Ceulshan, J Hoboken K. of C.
41 Mai, Daniel Hoboken K. of C.
36 Winnie, William Hoboken K. of C
35 Winnie, J Hoboken K. of C.
34 Brikey, P Hoboken K. of C
57 McAlevy, L. Hoboken K of C
12 Roache, J Hoboken K of C
22 Loehr, F. Hoboken Turn Verein
28 Volkman, Edward Hoboken Turn Verein
27 Vissers, L Hoboken Turn Verein
21 Schmidt, E Hoboken Turn Verein
62 Looyens, J Hoboken Turn Verein
62 Zaballa, W Hoboken Turn Verein -
44 Rubillo, P Ital-Amer. 5th Ward Dem. Club
76 Orlando A... .Ital-Amer. 5th Ward Dem. Club
54 La Guardia, C Ital-Amer. 5th Wd. Dem. Club
77 Reisman, Cy. Ital-Amer. 5th Ward Dem. Club
Winner 2nd 3rd Time

EVENT No. 45
INDUSTRIAL PLANTS.
One Mile Relay. (Four Men to a Team. )

STENECK TRUST COMPANY
7 Day, Howard
8 Lupo, Patsy
9 Tam, Charles S.
10 Tifle, Joseph

AMERICAN LEAD PENCIL CO.
11 Roche, Wm. F.
3 Van der Beisen, Eug.
4 Lewis, Tad
12 Roche, John J.

PENNSYLVANIA SHOPS, HOBOKEN.
1 Dunbar, Earl
13 Carroll, S
14 Marotta, Gas
15 McCarthy, John
Winner Time
2nd Time
3rd Time

EVENT No. 46
JIJNIORS' HALF-MILE RELAY-4 Men to Team NEIGHBORHOOD BLOCK RELAY.
92 Finizio, V Park Club
91 Liberti, A Park- Club
94 Broderich, F Park Club
95 Rondino M. Park Club
96 N. Cella Park Club
97 J. Simms Hoboken Turn Verein
98 Woerner, Geo Hoboken Turn Verein
99 Donath, H Hoboken Turn Verein
100 Korman E Hoboken Turn Verein
101 Sydow, Alfred Hoboken Turn Verein
102 Lawson, John Garden Athletic Club
109 Keenan, James Garden Athletic Club
104 Failey, Ray Garden Athletic Club
105 Anderson, Harry Garden Athletic Club
106 Protomasto, Mich. Garden Athletic Club
107 Fallon, Mike Garden A.C.
Winner Time:
Second Time.
Third -Time.

Hudson Observer Job Print
Date 1923-1923
Year Range from 1923
Year Range to 1923
Search Terms Stevens Institute of Technology
Caption front, full side
Imagefile 072\20090210023.TIF
Classification Sports
Government & Politics
Schools
Recreation
Tournament