Archive Record

  • Email This Page
  • Send Feedback
Title Official Programme, Fourth Annual Regatta of the Hoboken Amateur Rowing Association, Guttenberg, Course, Saturday, August 2nd, 1902.
Object Name Program
Catalog Number 2002.070.0001
Collection Hoboken Societies & Organizations Collection
Credit Gift of Ken Schultz
Scope & Content Official Programme, Fourth Annual Regatta of the Hoboken Amateur Rowing Association, Guttenberg, Course, Saturday, August 2nd, 1902. 6-3/4" wide x 10-1/8" high. [16] pp. plus printed cover. Holographic pencil notes on the events pages of who finished in what place and the winning time.

Members of the Association were Active Boat Club, Atlantic Boat Club, Germania Boat Club, Rosedale Boat Club and Valencia Boat Club. While most of the races were between these associations there were a few open races which other clubs participated in: Waverly Boat Club; Palisade Boat Club; Nassau Boat Club and Harlem Boat Club.

The scheduled races listed in the "Order of Events"
Junior Single Gig - Association
Junior Double Gig - Association
Intermediate Double Gig - Open
Senior Single Gig - Association (Berckmann Medals)
Junior Four Oared Barge - Association
Intermediate Single Gig - Open
Senior Four Oared Barge - Open
Intermediated Four Oared Barge - Open

People whose names appear, most with initials for first and middle names.
Adickes, H.F.
Ahrnke, H.P.
Aitkin, G.M.
Anderson, E.
Bach, G., Jr.
Badenhausen, H.
Baeder, F., Jr.
Baeder, William, Jr.
Bauer, F.
Buchlein, August
Buck, H.
Burckard, M.W.
Burns, David A.
Carr, S.G.
Carter, J.
Clark, Robert
Dieffenbach, C.F.
Dunn, E.
Ebbing, A.H.
Ebsen, C.C.
Ebsen, Henry
Erlenkoetter, C., Jr.
Ernst, H.O.
Field, T.S.
Fitch, E.R.
Forst, Arthur
Fortmeyer, Frederick
Fuchs, E.
Fuessel, J.
Grempler, W.F.
Haddow, G.G.
Hagemeyer, J.A.
Harper, Charles
Harroun, W.L.
Harty, W.
Herrmann, F.
Heyne, A.
Hirshausen, W.C.
Holm, A.
Hornblower, J., Jr.
Hulse, L.
Johnson, G.
Jones, W.B.
Kaegebehn, Ferdinand
Kahn, S.
Keller, A.
Kerr, A.
Kessler, H.
Kilian, H.C.
Koehler, B.
Kriete, H.
Kudlich, W.
La Pointe, G.
Leifer, W.
Lindstrom, C.
Luedeke, H.
Machold, William, Jr.
Mangin, D.
Mathias, J.
McBarron, E.
Mock, E.
Muecke, H.
Muelberger, E.
Neatz, Lafayette B.
O'Brien, J.E.
Perry, G., Jr.
Pilkington, James
Rehm, J.M.
Reinhardt, L.
Ritter, A.
Rosenbaum, George H.
Russ, F.
Saenger, C.J.
Schmalz, W.
Schmitz, J.
Schoonmaker, A.
Schumann, H.J.C.
Siebold, George B.
Smith, G.H.
Smith, Philip
Speer, James A.
Stehl, W.
Steil, George H.
Stoll, Robert
Tompkins, George
Trenkamp, W.
Undeutsch, A.
Utz, E.
Walker, H.A.
Walter, Ernst F.
Wareing, J.D.
Whitton, George
Wies, W.F.

The many advertisements by local businesses are listed in notes.
Notes Local advertisers:

Kogge Brothers, Florists, 616 Washington St.

Cafe Werner, German Confectionery, 728 Washington St.

Wiedermann's Real Estate and Insurance Agency, 930 Washington St.

Spohn & Wittenberg, Carpets, Furniture, Oil Cloth, Etc., 224 Washington St.

Schell's School, English, Shorthand and Commercial Branches, 916 Washington St.

Meyer's Hotel, Hudson and Third Streets, J.H. Timken, Prop.

Schortemeier's [Schortemeier] Fine Candies, Ice Cream & Ices, 726 Washington St.

Owl Segar [Cigar] Store, 310 Washington St.

Biere, Weine, Liqueure and Cigarren, 210 River St., Johne Stege, Prop., Conrad Dittman, Mgr.

H. Pearlstein, Manufacturer of Gas, Electric & Combination Fixtures, Welsback Incadescent Gas Supplies, 704 Washington St.

Larry Ryan's [Ryan] Choice Wines, Liquors and Cigars; Pool Tables, 314 Newark St.

Robert Gantzberg's Concert Hall. 127 Washington St.

Washington House, Fine Wines, Corner Washington & 3rd Sts., Conrad Boll, Prop.

Angelo Podesta, Private Stock Whiskey, Pure Old Rye [no address or phone]

Hoboken Cheap Crockery Store, 308 Washington St., G. Billington, Prop.

August Schroeder, Manufacturer of and Dealer in Havana and Domestic Cigars, 906 Washington St. [note, two ads in duplicate appear on different pages]

Ringler & Co's. Brewery, NY; Charles Weinacht, Bottling Department, 57 Fifth Street, Hoboken
Duke's House, Opposite Ferries, Martin Daab, Jr., Proprietor

Donovan's Cafe, formerly G. Bachs, Bowling Alleys, Pool Table, 530 Washington St., Cornelius J. Donovan, Proprietor

John Schmalz & Sons, Inc., [Bakery], Eighth, Clinton to Grand Street

The Rosedale, Luning Brothers, Imported and Domestic Cigars, Fine Wines and Liquors, 1401 Washington St.

Hall-Jagels-Bellis Co., Coal, Wood, Feed and Masons' Materials, 33 and 35 Fourteenth Street. Lists six yards of which 3 were in Hoboken: 14th St. near Ferry; 17th St.& Willow Ave.; Second & Marshall Streets

F. Kuhlen, Manufacturer of Athletic Shirts, Sweaters, Trunks, Etc., First Street, corner Clinton

Henry J. Weidner, Mutual Life Insurance Co. managing agent, 504 Washington St.

Harry Sievers, Carpenter and Builder, 400 Monroe St.

Julius Boehmer's [Boehmer] Restaurant and Cafe, 121 Hudson St.

Hong Kong Low, The Leading Chinese Restaurant, 38 Hudson Place (adjoining Delaware Hotel)

Kahn Bros., Wine Merchants, Valencia Rye Whiskey, 339 Washington St.

George Doyle, Oyster and Chop House, 209 Washington St.

Steljes & Steljes, Real Estate & Insurance, 1212 Washington St., G.H. Steljes, J. Steljes

Frank H. Barille, Dealer in Imported and Domestic Wine and Liquors, 402 Washington St.

Charles Weber, Manufacturer of and Dealer in Window Shades; Framing of Pictures a Specialty, 518 Washington St.




People Adickes, H.F.
Ahrnke, H.P.
Aitkin, G.M.
Anderson, E.
Bach, G., Jr.
Badenhausen, H.
Baeder, F., Jr.
Baeder, William, Jr.
Bauer, F.
Buchlein, August
Buck, H.
Burckard, M.W.
Burns, David A.
Carr, S.G.
Carter, J.
Clark, Robert
Dieffenbach, C.F.
Dunn, E.
Ebbing, A.H.
Ebsen, C.C.
Ebsen, Henry
Erlenkoetter, C., Jr.
Ernst, H.O.
Field, T.S.
Fitch, E.R.
Forst, Arthur
Fortmeyer, Frederick
Fuchs, E.
Fuessel, J.
Grempler, W.F.
Haddow, G.G.
Hagemeyer, J.A.
Harper, Charles
Harroun, W.L.
Harty, W.
Herrmann, F.
Heyne, A.
Hirshausen, W.C.
Holm, A.
Hornblower, J., Jr.
Hulse, L.
Johnson, G.
Jones, W.B.
Kaegebehn, Ferdinand
Kahn, S.
Keller, A.
Kerr, A.
Kessler, H.
Kilian, H.C.
Koehler, B.
Kriete, H.
Kudlich, W.
La Pointe, G.
Leifer, W.
Lindstrom, C.
Luedeke, H.
Machold, William, Jr.
Mangin, D.
Mathias, J.
McBarron, E.
Mock, E.
Muecke, H.
Muelberger, E.
Neatz, Lafayette B.
O'Brien, J.E.
Perry, G., Jr.
Pilkington, James
Rehm, J.M.
Reinhardt, L.
Ritter, A.
Rosenbaum, George H.
Russ, F.
Saenger, C.J.
Schmalz, W.
Schmitz, J.
Schoonmaker, A.
Schumann, H.J.C.
Siebold, George B.
Smith, G.H.
Smith, Philip
Speer, James A.
Stehl, W.
Steil, George H.
Stoll, Robert
Tompkins, George
Trenkamp, W.
Undeutsch, A.
Utz, E.
Walker, H.A.
Walter, Ernst F.
Wareing, J.D.
Whitton, George
Wies, W.F.
Date 1902
Year Range from 1902.0
Year Range to 1902.0
Search Terms Atlantic Boat Club
Germania Boat Club
Rosedale Boat Club
Valencia Boat Club
Active Boat Club
Hudson River
Caption front cover
Imagefile 010\20020700001.TIF
Classification Sports
Boats
Social & Personal Activity
Parades & Pageants